Check back for updated entertainment information for Bayou City Art Festival Downtown on October 10-11, 2020.
FRIDAY MARCH 27 2020
CHILDREN’S CREATIVE ZONE

10am-5pm • Caricature Artist Bonnie Blue

11am-5pm • Giant Bubbles with Jennifer Lang

ROAMING

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM and 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

The Traveling Pianist

GUSTAV GARDEN STAGE - Honoring Gustav Klimt 

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM • Achu Normad

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM • Tony Terwilliger

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM • Hot City Brass Band

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM • The Mad Man of Maui Fred Lowery

MATISSE MAIN STAGE - Honoring Henri Matisse

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM • Guillermo Serpas

1/2
CHEF DEMONSTRATIONS
11:00 AM • Chef David Hill, Northside High School
12:15 PM • Chef Tamika R. Lewis, Barbara Jordan Career Center • Seafood Boil
1:30 PM • Chef David Hill, Northside High School
2:45 PM • Chef Tamika R. Lewis, Barbara Jordan Career Center • Carnival Sweets
4:30 PM • Happy Hour Demonstration, Don Julio

Entertainment

CHILDREN’S CREATIVE ZONE:

10:00 AM - 5:00 PM • Caricature Artist Bonnie Blue

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM • Giant Bubbles with Jennifer Lang

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM • Uncle Jumbo

ROAMING

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM and 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

The Traveling Pianist

GUSTAV GARDEN STAGE - Honoring Gustav Klimt

11:00 AM - 1:00 PM • Zachary Lerner

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM • New Vintage

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM • The Jan and Dehner Experience

4:30 PM - 5:15 PM • Kristina Koutsoudas*

MATISSE MAIN STAGE - Honoring Henri Matisse

12:00 PM - 2:00 PM • Jeremy Joseph

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM • Bayou City Funk

SATURDAY MARCH 28 2020
CHEF DEMONSTRATIONS

11:00 AM • Chef Chelsea Sargent, Houston Grazing Table

12:00 PM • Chef Kevin Bryant, Cotton Culinary

1:00 PM • Chef James Lundy, The Union Kitchen • Grilled Shrimp and Grits

2:00 PM • Chef Drake Leonards, Eunice Restaurant

3:00 PM • Chef James Johnson, Chef’s in the City

4:00 PM • Chef Laura Taylor, Bisou Restaurant

5:00 PM • Chef Ryan Savoie, Saint Arnold Brewing Company

1/8

*Dances of the Maghreb: A Taste of Culture is a program of traditional and contemporary dances of Morocco, Algeria, & Tunisia, and is funded in part by a grant from the city of Houston and the Houston Arts Alliance.

1/6
SUNDAY MARCH 29 2020
CHILDREN’S CREATIVE ZONE

10am-5pm • Caricature Artist Bonnie Blue

11am-5pm • Giant Bubbles with Jennifer Lang

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM and 1:00 PM - 1:40 PMWonderfolk

ROAMING

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM and 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

The Traveling Pianist

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM • Gamelan of the New Moon

GUSTAV GARDEN STAGE - Honoring Gustav Klimt  

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM • The Mad Man of Maui Fred Lowery

12:30 AM - 1:30 PM • Blu International

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM • Zachary Lerner

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM • Lois Albez

MATISSE MAIN STAGE - Honoring Henri Matisse

12:00 PM - 2:00 PM • Ronnie Coleman Jr. 

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM • Mighty Orq

1/4
CHEF DEMONSTRATIONS

12:00 PM • Chef Carlos Villatoro, House of Blues • Voodoo Shrimp or Shrimp and Grits

1:00 PM • Chef Edwin Henderson, Chefs in the City

2:00 PM • Chef Gloria Perkins, Chef’s in the City

3:00 PM • Chef Valerie Steen, Chef’s in the City

4:00 PM • Chef Scott French, Mr. French’s Gourmet Bakery

5:00 PM • Chef Essence White, Chef’s in the City

713-521-0133 • info@bayoucityartfestival.com • #HouArtFest •  #BCAF • #BCAFvolunteer

  • Facebook Clean
  • Twitter Clean
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White YouTube Icon
Hot City Brass